?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Homepage Previous Previous Next Next
Flash Floods and schadenfreude - The Paranoid Android
...musings of a mechanically depressed robot...
paranoidandroid
paranoidandroid
Flash Floods and schadenfreude
Why is it that every time I take Misty into London our travel plans are thwarted.

Last night I had planned to go to Carnaby Street so Misty could by some real touristy stuff to take home with her. You know the stuff... "I London"

We leave Romford in fair weather, but as we approach Liverpool Street Station the skies open and a rather impressive electrical storm starts up. When we get into Liverpool Street there is some water on the platforms, making everything a little slippery, but this could in no way prepare me for the 2 inches of water swamping the main concorse. The rain was leaking from the walls! The doors to the Underground had been closed (we later found out that all westbound trains were suspended due to flooding at Kings Cross).
After milling around for a couple of minutes (and with me ready to just go home) we decided to purchase an umbrella, and brave the outside! We wandered round to the external entrance to the Underground (where we found out about the lack of trains) and set off on a water logged trek into the heart of London.

After a couple of minutes it started to tip it down again. We found refuge in the road tunnel under the Barbican, and later in All Bar One, where we had to sample an ale, and get something to eat. The Thai Green Curry was fantastic, but the beer was expensive; especially the bottle of cider (£2.90, thats just 20p shy of £6 a pint!)

After the rain calmed down a little we walked towards St Pauls where we found a nice little Irish pub. We stopped there for a couple of very good pints of Guiness :)

Just after leaving the pub it started to rain again, just lightly, but enough!

The highlight of the journey home was following a small child who managed to walk under my feet, stare at Misty, and then walk straight into a post. Oh how I laughed ... Misty laughed too ... all the way home!

Current Mood: amused amused

13 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 8th, 2002 05:33 am (UTC) (Link)
but did you make any purchases?
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 8th, 2002 05:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Nope - just drank beer and watched kids walk into poles >:}
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 8th, 2002 06:03 am (UTC) (Link)
much more fun hehe
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: August 8th, 2002 06:21 am (UTC) (Link)
<cackles>
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 8th, 2002 06:23 am (UTC) (Link)
how's you Misty?
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: August 8th, 2002 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Incredibly unmotivated. :-| Yourself?
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 8th, 2002 06:39 am (UTC) (Link)
ditto .. but multiply that a zillion times :o(

am doing flow diagrams of postal dealing ... really really interesting stuff ... not

you coming out for a few drinks tomorrow ... or will packing take over?
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: August 8th, 2002 06:47 am (UTC) (Link)
I believe we're going to try to come out for a few drinks tomorrow if we get back from London in time. May want to verify that with James though.
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 8th, 2002 06:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Will do .. if I don't see you ... have a safe journey etc ... and damn, you won't be able to bake us cookies for a while :o(
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: August 8th, 2002 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

hehehe. I'll be back 'round Christmas with goodies in tow, though... Just in time to sneak a few yummy things before the New Year's resolutions start pouring in. ;D
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 8th, 2002 07:42 am (UTC) (Link)
sour mix please ... for my amaretto sours :o) ... and don't do new year's resolutions .. apart from the one to have fun ;o)
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: August 8th, 2002 07:56 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

lol! Sour mix. Got it.

New Year's resolutions are a load of crap, imho. I'm not going to start the year by lying to myself and making promises I don't intend to keep. heh.
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 8th, 2002 08:19 am (UTC) (Link)
zactly, which is why I now only make the one, and funnily enough, find it damn easy to stick to :o)
13 comments or Leave a comment