?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Homepage Previous Previous Next Next
Busy weekend - The Paranoid Android
...musings of a mechanically depressed robot...
paranoidandroid
paranoidandroid
Busy weekend
Argh - early mornings make the day go *so* slow! ... I managed to get back to Romford in time to catch the Ireland - Germany game and see the equaliser in the 93rd minute. I joined JT and TD in the pub right by the station to view the game. JT had a bet on a draw so his cheer was the loudest.

The long weekend was very relaxing, with very little going on. Friday night we hand Nado's (hmmm chickum) and went to see the Rock make an arse of himself as the Scorpion King.... this fails to live up to the other "Mummy" films by the virtue of 1) not being based on *any* sort of Egyptian myth, and 2) not being any good.

Saturday was supposed to be a day spent in Romford looking for stuff ... but we didn't manage to get out of bed until the early afternoon :-x We did go and see "Who's who" play at the Standard, but they were not up to scratch, with a new singer (Roger Daltry he wasn't) and the key's player was absent. They still managed to sound ok, but songs like Love Reign over Me, and Wont Get Fooled Again where seriously lacking without those key's. I think Misty enjoyed the night though, so not a total disapointment, and I got to see Jimbo and his new girly.

Sunday was another late start (starting to see a trend yet?) We watched DVD's the entire day (or what was left of it). We vowed to get up early Monday ....

And failed. We did manage to make it out of the house though. We had Noooodles ... and cloudy beer (Hoegaarden) and almost went to see a film, but decided that there are no good films out at the mo. We await Spriderman with baited breath.

Tuesday was almost a repeat of Monday, with the exception of what we ordered in the Noooodle bar. I refrained from cloudy beer this time (Misty did not) and stupidly asked for an Adnams in the Hogs Head ... surprisingly it wasn't on, and when I got a pint of Hooky served to me that tasked like vinegar, I was equally surprised! .... Good old Guiness! We did a load of shopping (Misty is going to cook dinner again tonight) and had to carry it all home on the bus :(
Highlight of the day: Misty's home made Lemonade ... which is world class ....


This morning's 6:30 start after the previous 4 days pm starts was something of a shock to the system ..... which I'm not quite over yet....

Time to "put my eyes in" in readiness for the 5-a-side footy match .....

Current Mood: quixotic quixotic
Current Music: tony typing

7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: June 5th, 2002 08:22 am (UTC) (Link)
My lemonade was the highlight of your day? lol! That's... That's kinda sad, really. ;) I love you.
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: June 5th, 2002 08:24 am (UTC) (Link)
You make a mean Lemonade ! :)
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: June 5th, 2002 08:30 am (UTC) (Link)
:D You're far too kind.
catscure From: catscure Date: June 6th, 2002 06:08 am (UTC) (Link)
Hi James!
I'm sure The Scorpion King movie really *does* suck and I can't stand The Rock, but I saw a show about "The REAL Scorpion King" on the Discovery channel a couple months ago. The show was about who they believe to have been one of the first rulers in Egypt. This "Scorpion King" was believed to have had the very first small pyramid made. Nothing like the ones made later, and it was very crude, but they think it may be the first. It's also around the same time they believe Egyptian writing began. The scorpion king always had a scorpion hieroglyphic (sp?) sign so that is why they began calling him that. LOL, sorry to comment about it. It's just that I actually found the show quite interesting. Have a great day!!
p.s. I *HAVE* to try Misty's lemonade some day. >crosses fingers<
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: June 6th, 2002 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)
No need to apologise dear!! I love Egyptian myth ... and I wish the film had been a little more educational, rather than an WWF fest ... I'll keep a watch for that show on the discovery channel ... I'm sure we'll get it here eventually too !

And I'm sure you'll get to try Misty's lemmonade one day :)
catscure From: catscure Date: June 6th, 2002 12:56 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

LOL! How can *anyone* even watch that WWF crap? Geez!
Thinking back on the show, it MAY have been on the History channel. I hope you can catch it some day, it was VERY interesting. I love Egyptian history too.
Say hi ta Misty for me!
toyota27 From: toyota27 Date: June 7th, 2002 04:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

spidermaaaaaaaaaan

I watched spiderman today - was excellent (if you ignore a few dodgy special effect areas) :D
7 comments or Leave a comment