?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Homepage Previous Previous Next Next
Never look a gift horse in the mouth. - The Paranoid Android
...musings of a mechanically depressed robot...
paranoidandroid
paranoidandroid
Never look a gift horse in the mouth.
At BlizzCon at the end of last week the new expansion of WoW was announced.

World of Warcraft:Cataclysm is going to seriously change the way WoW works. Parts of the world familiar to those of us that play will be drastically changed. Unconfirmed rumours are that one of the main Horde cities will be destroyed! Some of the low lying Alliance towns will be flooded. The best news (IMO) will be the ability to fly in all the zones.

I love the build up to a new expansion (this will be the third I've been through now) - the rumours and expectations building with every new snippet of information released.

What I can't believe is the amount of negativity surrounding this expansion already. There are complaints that the new playable races don't fit into the WoW "Lore". There are complaints that the new class/race combinations available don't fit into the WoW lore. There are way too many complaints about lore!

It's only a game FFS!

Personally I can't wait... which sucks to be me because the unofficial "official" target release date is 2010... an that usually means "end of 2010"... and anything this big nearly always misses its target by at least 6 months... so I'll probably get to play it some time in the later part of 2011.

Still... it's something to look forward to!

Tags:
Current Location: 51.520574,-0.088706
Current Mood: excited excited
Current Music: Hotel Intro - Moby

13 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
_mauler_ From: _mauler_ Date: August 26th, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
I may reactivate my WOW account to try a Worgen and see what the changes are.

What frustrates me more than the repetition of raiding end-game content is that Blizzard have a disgusting trent towards slowly removing clear divides between races, classes and who can do what. Druids have always been that way, which is cool, but I appreciate the thought that originally went into what made each race able to take what classes. It was all well justified and every class had it's place. As expansions went along the lines got progressively more blurred...paladins and shaman. High-end rogues tanking. Healing gear adding DPS and thus healers DPSing. And now again...Tauren paladins?! Like WTF :P
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 26th, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Tauren paladin is like... holy cow! :p

80s_child From: 80s_child Date: August 26th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was supposed to make a post about this but have been too busy/tired to do so. I don't think I'll do it now though :P

I was so effing excited to hear that goblins are becoming a playable race! For the whole year that I have played, I've been saying that I'd wanna roll a goblin. Ric went on about how "according to lore goblins are neutral", thus not a playable race so I was even more surprised when this was announced. I'm just really excited about the changes. Besides, WotLK just came out in December, I don't think summer 2010 is an unreasonable estimate for the next expansion.
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 27th, 2009 12:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am wondering at the wider effects of goblins going over to the horde... will Booty Bay and Rachet become Horde only now?

I know it's reasonable to wait until summer 2010... but who cares about reasonableness!!! I want to play with the new stuff! :)
80s_child From: 80s_child Date: August 27th, 2009 06:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I was wondering about that too. Maybe they'll reveal something more as time passes. Have there been any new revelations about the new patch since the first announcement? If so, where? I've only read http://www.worldofwarcraft.com/cataclysm/

...and yes, I don't blame you, I wanna get to play it too :P
80s_child From: 80s_child Date: August 27th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
now that I think of it...they might just have Ratchet and Booty Bay destroyed by the cataclysm to eradicate the neutrality issue. Maybe Shattrath and Dalaran will become the only neutral cities, or maybe just other places will surface :>

BTW, is it possible to become hated with Booty Bay for example? Never tried it and it just suddenly popped into mind. I mean, you start off Neutral once you speak with someone there...but what if I just march in there for the first time and kill a goblin, or any of the city's NPC's? What happens? O.O
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 27th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Only one way to find out! ;)

It's a lot of work to get an alt high enough to find out... I might give that a miss :)
80s_child From: 80s_child Date: August 28th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm gonna take a shot on a low NPC :D:D If/when I get it done, I'll tell you what happened ;)
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 28th, 2009 10:57 am (UTC) (Link)

For Science!

That's excellent... enquiring minds will get to know! :)
From: wainy Date: August 30th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
What happens is ... you end up getting faction with the Bloodsail Buccaneers and ending up hated and kill on sight in Booty Bay.

If you succeed in getting Buccaneers to Exalted, there is a tricorn hat reward.

Only problem is that it means you get to kill millions of bloodsail mobs in order to undo it! :)

By the way, if it's of any interest to you, I have some concept art drawings of the Cataclysm maps (these may or may not alter as they were issued over 5 years ago now) showing boat routes and land mass geography. If you want to see it, I'll post it onto Facebook for you. :)
80s_child From: 80s_child Date: August 30th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks for answering this...yet I'm wondering why my Blood elf DK (who had previously not been to Ratchet NOR BB, and the NPC's there were all neutral, or yellow anyway) couldn't attack anyone there (except sure, the gryphon master which I didn't wanna take on as the level 61 she is :P). It just said "can't attack that target". Eh??

..and sure, I'd love to see that! You can find me on FB with the name you can find in my profile here :)
From: wainy Date: August 30th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah now, that's another question entirely.

Most factions that start as unfriendly or hostile (and occasionally neutral) can be attacked. You simply need to go to the Reputations page (U), click on the relevant faction and check the "At War" tickbox.

I'm sure you have James as a friend, so I'll post the pics to his profile for you! :)
80s_child From: 80s_child Date: August 31st, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
ohh okay, live and learn :P BUT, DK's don't seem to have Steamwheedle Cartel on their reputations page, I checked all three of my DK's - it just not there :( so I couldn't check the box with my Belf DK (who I tried this with first - her name is also Rainy :D maybe I summoned you? :P)...I'm gonna see if I can find a lowbie NPC to kick with my Nelf rogue :P
13 comments or Leave a comment