?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Homepage Previous Previous Next Next
Oh shit - The Paranoid Android
...musings of a mechanically depressed robot...
paranoidandroid
paranoidandroid
Oh shit
I am supposed to be flying to Luxembourg.  At this moment in time I should really be aboard a plane... maybe just about to land.  I should - but I'm not.

Last night I ran around like a headless chicken getting all my shit in order for the morning.  I know what I'm like at 5:00 in the morning - so I ironed a shirt and even got my underwear ready.  I showered and shaved so I would have to spend the minimum amount of time in the bathroom... and then I set my alarm for 5.

I didn't sleep well at all - I never do when I know I have an early start - it weighs on my mind and I no more than dozed.  The night passed slowly - so slowly that it seemed I was looking at the clock every 5 minutes.  So I vowed not to look at the clock again until the alarm went off.

After an eternity the radio came on.  This confused me slightly as I know that is set for 07:00.  I looked at the clock and sure enough it was 7 o'clock.  I should be checking in... I should have been out of the house more than an hour before.

I called Dave and made my apologies, and I'm now in work the earliest I've been in I can remember.

Oh. Shit.

Tags:
Current Location: EC2Y 9AQ
Current Mood: crappy Oh Shit!
Current Music: The Proclaimers - I'm gonna be 500 miles

7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: January 16th, 2007 09:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Ouch! Don't suppose it was a business class ticket ... fully refundable? How did Dave take it? Why you off to Lux anyways?
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: January 16th, 2007 10:38 am (UTC) (Link)
We don't do Business Class! Standard fares booked at least 2 weeks in advance means our average fair is in the region of between £100-£200 - with the bargain of the year going to Mr Neal for his £60 return!

I guess we save so much on this approach that the occasional missed flight doesn't matter.
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: January 16th, 2007 10:43 am (UTC) (Link)
bus class is only about £250 tho ...
beckwah From: beckwah Date: January 16th, 2007 09:21 am (UTC) (Link)
oh dear :( and you could have asked me if i wanted to gooo! lol
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: January 16th, 2007 10:35 am (UTC) (Link)
It's about -5 in Lux, and my visit there doesn't get much further than half a mile fro mthe airport. As visits go it has to be the worst.

If I ever get to see Lux city centre I'll let you know if that is worth the visit! ;)
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: January 16th, 2007 10:43 am (UTC) (Link)
it is .. very pretty ..
laaalaaa From: laaalaaa Date: January 16th, 2007 02:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Im like that, I lie awake worrying i'll miss the alarm then fall asleep right before it goes off. very annoying!
7 comments or Leave a comment