?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Homepage Previous Previous Next Next
Move quote meme (female version) - The Paranoid Android
...musings of a mechanically depressed robot...
paranoidandroid
paranoidandroid
Move quote meme (female version)
Based on the last meme... I realised there were no quotes from female characters! So - not wanting to appear sexist here are 16 quotes from female characters in films I really like...

Same rules as before.

1) I will never come over and bring you chicken soup and fuck your brains out again. Vanilla Sky honey_rider

2) You don't see them fucking each other over for a god damn percentage! Aliens teya_uk/jestermephist

3) I recognised your foul stench when I was brought on board. Star Wars teya_uk

4) Honey, I'm home. Oh, I forgot. I'm not married. Batman Returns scaree

5) Move over, Rover. This chick is taking over. Austin Powers: The Spy who shagged me scaree

6) I tried to kill myself with a Lady Bic. A pink plastic razor with daisies on it and a moisturising strip. Empire Records honey_rider/tweezlebum

7) Where the fuck's the fucking tuna? Bridget Jones's Diary teya_uk

8) How's Duck face? Four Weddings and a Funeral teya_uk

9) OK, so... so... sometimes I lie. I mean, I'm weird, man. About random stuff too, I don't even know why I do it. It's like... it's like a tick, I mean sometimes I hear myself say something and think, Wow, that wasn't even remotely true. Garden State staceypie

10) I know I am going to miss the heels because they do something for my posture. And suddenly I'm very aware and proud of my breasts. Miss Congeniality scaree

11) You're terminated, fucker. The Terminator teya_uk

12) Hi, Rob... YOU FUCKING ASS HOLE! High Fidelity teya_uk

13) I think you have no heart. And I had a mind once to give you mine. Sleepy Hollow teya_uk

14) I come home and catch you up to your nuts in Lady Shagging Godiva! Sliding Doors teya_uk

15) And how can this be? For he is the Kwisatz Haderach! Dune jestermephist

16) You know what, I do want to express myself, okay. And I don't need 37 pieces of flair to do it. [flips the bird] Officec Space jestermephist


Damn that was a lot harder than I thought it would be!!

There's a lot of potty mouth women in there... who knew that's how I like em eh? :)

Tags:
Current Location: RM12 5JH
Current Mood: sick sick
Current Music: nothing

25 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 24th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
3) Star Wars
8) Four Weddings and a funeral
14) Sliding Doors
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 24th, 2006 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
I thought the sliding doors one would keep people guessing for a little longer!

Getting in quick before anyone can beat ya eh?
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 24th, 2006 02:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep lol .. it's one of my favourite films, only watched it again a few weeks ago
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 24th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
2) Aliens
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 24th, 2006 02:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
7) Bridget Jones's Diary?
jestermephist From: jestermephist Date: August 24th, 2006 02:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
2 is Ripley in Aliens.
15 is his sister whose name I forget in Dune.
16 is the chick from friends in Office Space.
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 25th, 2006 12:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
his sister whose name I forget

I think it was Alia?

Been a while since I saw/read Dune
jestermephist From: jestermephist Date: August 26th, 2006 10:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Some spelling of that, I believe, but I didn't want to look it up and cheat.
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 24th, 2006 02:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
11) Terminator?
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 24th, 2006 02:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
12) High Fidelity
staceypie From: staceypie Date: August 24th, 2006 03:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am pretty sure that 9 is garden state. The rest are driving me crazy cuz they're on the tip of my tongue. Especially 1.
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 24th, 2006 03:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hello dear - long time no see!
staceypie From: staceypie Date: August 25th, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, i usually don't get a chance to use my own computer because the boyfriend hogs it!
scaree From: scaree Date: August 24th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
4 batman returns
5 austin powers (I think)
scaree From: scaree Date: August 24th, 2006 03:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
bum posted too soon - 10 is Miss Congeniality ...
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 24th, 2006 03:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll give you Austin Powers... it was the sequal - but they are the sort of films that are the same gags repeated again and again! :)
scaree From: scaree Date: August 24th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
ta. If you'd asked me to choose, I'd have gotten it wrong! I gets 'em all confusidated up!
brightspot From: brightspot Date: August 24th, 2006 05:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I can't believe I didn't guess number 16, that's one of my favorites, too! I love number one, but I can't figure out where it's from.
From: deadpornstar Date: August 24th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is all just way too much work for me.
honeyrider From: honeyrider Date: August 24th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
1 is vanilla sky
6 is empire records
ans 13 is driving me nuts... so hurry up and tell!
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: August 24th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
I looked 13 up. =-o
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: August 24th, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
6 is Debra from "Empire Records."
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: August 24th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
13) Sleepy Hollow
dixiedew From: dixiedew Date: August 25th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC) (Link)
I am having a devil of a time coming up with 16. I think I have 12 or 14. Then I have to figure out how to cross out the quotes and put their names there. My brain hurts. :)
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: August 25th, 2006 11:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Once you have them - the crossing out and name adding is easy! :)

On the page where you veiw the comments... there is a bar near the top that looks a little like this:



The pencil (third from the left) allows you to edit your entry.

To cross the quote out put an <s> at the beginning, and a </s> at the end.

To add the names - use <lj user="paranoidandroid"> ... only replace the paranoidandroid with the one that got it right! :)
25 comments or Leave a comment