?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Homepage Previous Previous Next Next
D.I.V.O.R.C.E. - The Paranoid Android
...musings of a mechanically depressed robot...
paranoidandroid
paranoidandroid
D.I.V.O.R.C.E.
In other news...

I almost forgot this, but the other night Misty and I nearly got divorced.  She found out I was having an affair with "an older woman."

Luckily she woke up in time... so I'm still married - in this world and the others!

When questioned about it (!) I had a quick think.  "Must have been Seb," I said... and got a frosty response.  "Well - she's the only plausible one in finance who's older than me!" I added...  (I was wrong - there are a couple and now I'm not sure if Seb is just older or just younger than me.)

"Who said she was someone you work with?" Misty asks.

Which is a damn good point!

It's just the way my brain works... In this alternate (non) reality where I have an affair it will be with someone I work with - they are the only people I meet and get to know enough to even consider the possibility (in this (non)reality.)

So from almost divorce in Misty's dream to almost divorce in reality in the duration of a conversation... well - not really (I hope!)

Tags:
Current Location: EC2Y 9AQ
Current Mood: crazy crazy
Current Music: The Pogues - Fairytale of New York

19 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
brightspot From: brightspot Date: May 25th, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I hold Chris accountable for everything he does in my dreams, too...and, if he did something completely out of character and absolutely charming, I hold him accountable for the disappointment I feel when I wake up.

Poor men!!
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: May 26th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Do you beat him in his sleep because you believe there are zombies attacking you?
brightspot From: brightspot Date: May 26th, 2006 12:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I woke him up telling him I thought I heard a noise because I was dreaming I had been taken over by demons, only to promptly explain, when he came back to bed grumpy and annoyed, that I was under attack by demons which is why I really needed him awake.

He yawned, promised to keep me safe, and rolled over and went to sleep.
topkat From: topkat Date: May 25th, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Seb....she's only 25ish I think...but I won't tell you think she's older than you ;)
topkat From: topkat Date: May 25th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I meant I won't tell HER you think she's older than you ;)
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: May 26th, 2006 10:16 am (UTC) (Link)
I knew what you meant! ;)
From: (Anonymous) Date: May 26th, 2006 10:34 am (UTC) (Link)
I thought you might.....but I had to get it straight in my head ;)

I think your'll find that all the women in this dept are in fact younger than your good self.....but don't worry....I'm sure there is plenty within this building :)
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: May 26th, 2006 10:19 am (UTC) (Link)
Really!? Whooops!

I remember thinking she was younger than she actually was... but I somehow interpretted that as her being older than me.

With the exception of the secretaries are there any "older" women in Finance? (The Pink One would have counted if she were still about I guess)
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: May 26th, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think it's a sad state of affairs that you don't seem to have any women at management level in Finance ...
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: May 26th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Women managers... oh lordy no! :p
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: May 26th, 2006 10:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Have I mentioned that I'm now the IM Finance lead auditor ...
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: June 6th, 2006 12:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats ?!
daz71 From: daz71 Date: May 25th, 2006 03:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
My wife and I had a blazing row yesterday because I gave an answer to quickly.

She got in the car and there was an umbrella in the foot well.
Wife: "Who's umbrella is that?"
Me: "It must be Cara's (our daughter), she was the last one to sit there."
Wife: "But that's not hers, who's is it?"
Me: Blank look "Err, it's Cara's"
Wife: "Then how come I've never seen her with it before?"
Me: "You've never been out with her when it was raining?"
Wife: "Why do you have to be such a smart Alec?"
Me: Silence
Wife: "Nothing to say?"
Me: "It's Cara's."
Wife: Huff "How convenient"

When faced with a situation where I know I'm going to be wrong no matter what I say, I tend to avoid "Ah that belongs to my girlfriend, you weren't supposed to see that."
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: May 26th, 2006 11:21 am (UTC) (Link)
When faced with a situation where I know I'm going to be wrong no matter what I say, I tend to avoid "Ah that belongs to my girlfriend, you weren't supposed to see that."

Where is your sense of adventure man!?
beckwah From: beckwah Date: May 25th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
haha i've had a dream that J was having an affair with someone from his past with the initial S so when i woke up i was giving him the third degree lol
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: May 26th, 2006 11:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Perfectly rational... poor man!
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: May 25th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
lmao
tabby_of_doom From: tabby_of_doom Date: May 26th, 2006 04:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Jesus Christ, don't start an entry like that.


You scared me. I'm all disgruntled now.
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: May 26th, 2006 11:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Did you like that? Good dramatic effect! :)
19 comments or Leave a comment