?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Homepage Previous Previous Next Next
A good meme! - The Paranoid Android
...musings of a mechanically depressed robot...
paranoidandroid
paranoidandroid
A good meme!
I'm trying to get all my Livejournal friends' locations plotted on a map - please add your location starting with this form.
Username:
(Then get your friends to!)

Current Mood: married

10 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: November 2nd, 2003 04:12 am (UTC) (Link)
heh. Married.
nuala From: nuala Date: November 2nd, 2003 05:10 am (UTC) (Link)
WOO HOO! Congratulations!!!! Yay!!! :o)
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: November 17th, 2003 06:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Many thanks...

How's the process of citizenship going? We need to get Misty started on that process soon, she wants to be able to go see her folks for christmas... (:x)
nuala From: nuala Date: November 17th, 2003 06:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I've got my stamp, I'm good to go :o)

I actually went to Croydon to take care of things - it's a little more expensive, but you should be able to get things done that day. If you can both go to Croydon, that's recommended, but not necessary. Go in the middle of the week - Tues, Wed aren't so bad. If you go in the morning, show up at 7 to get a good spot in line. If you take the train, go to W Croydon - it's just a 5 minute walk from the station - even the Tram can't get you from the station to the closest stop in the amount of time you can slowly amble to Lunar House. ;o)

Check the Home office website for all the details - make sure you get the right forms ;o) What I ended up with was basically an 'extension' of my 'finacee visa' - form FLR (m). In 2 years I apply for 'indefinite leave to remain' on the SET (m) form.

Either of you, feel free to drop me an email if you have any questions: dora_london@yahoo.co.uk
Or you can read all about my nightmares on the 31st of Oct & the 4th of Nov. ;o)

Good Luck!! :o)
simones From: simones Date: November 2nd, 2003 06:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Married and older? ;)
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: November 3rd, 2003 04:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah - *and* older! ... thank you for that timely reminder ! ;)
seattleforge From: seattleforge Date: November 6th, 2003 06:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
This married feeling is something that occured recently?
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: November 14th, 2003 12:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yup - this married feeling began on the 1st ... just about the day I got married ! ;)
seattleforge From: seattleforge Date: November 14th, 2003 01:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmmm... congratulations?
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: November 17th, 2003 06:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Many thanks ! :)
10 comments or Leave a comment