?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Homepage Previous Previous Next Next
Travel will be the death of me - The Paranoid Android
...musings of a mechanically depressed robot...
paranoidandroid
paranoidandroid
Travel will be the death of me
There's a meeting at 9:30 today... and I really should attend. As it is, I'm sat on a train that still has another 30 minutes to get to Liverpool St and I have a 15 minute walk from there.

It usually takes me about an hour to get into work, but this morning, when I really NEED to get in on time, it takes twice as long.

I hate traveling.

Current Mood: late

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: September 10th, 2003 03:45 am (UTC) (Link)
What happened? You got up early and everything. :/
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: September 10th, 2003 04:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Thought I'd get a bus to Romford because the tubes haven't been that reliable recently... ended up stuck on a bus behind 101 school run mums... I really ferking hate school run mums.
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: September 10th, 2003 04:41 am (UTC) (Link)
That's a bit poo. Why don't you just come home & let me make it better? ;)
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: September 10th, 2003 07:53 am (UTC) (Link)
I shall definate not be leaqving late today! ... I've had enough already :o|
tweezlebum From: tweezlebum Date: September 10th, 2003 08:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Aww sweetheart. Just give me a ring when you're on your way & I'll put the kettle on. I love you.
topkat From: topkat Date: September 10th, 2003 05:26 am (UTC) (Link)
You didn't miss anything.....wish I was late and missed it also lol
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: September 10th, 2003 07:50 am (UTC) (Link)
I wouldn't mind so much if I hadn't gotten out of bed early just to get in on time... Fate farts in my face again!
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: September 10th, 2003 08:05 am (UTC) (Link)
how early is early :op
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: September 10th, 2003 09:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Early is any time before the norm for that event! ;)

Arriving for lunch at 11 is early.

Arriving for dinner at 3 is early.

Early is a relative concept :-p
teya_uk From: teya_uk Date: September 10th, 2003 12:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
But it's only relative when you don't have to attend 9.30am meetings :oP :oP
dissolved_girl From: dissolved_girl Date: September 10th, 2003 07:23 am (UTC) (Link)
awwww hehe dunno what's worse a boring meeting or crappy traveling >hugsya< hope the day's going slighty better for you now and weee you've got the traveling home to look forward to ;)
paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: September 10th, 2003 07:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you for those kind words - you ratbag! :-p

When ya moving? Are you coming to visit me before hand? We haven't had a chat for AGES!
dissolved_girl From: dissolved_girl Date: September 10th, 2003 07:54 am (UTC) (Link)
welllllllll yes i was saying to lala the other day has she heard from you.. moving well mm first house buying fell through so we're buying a new one should be mid october hopefully.. >fingers crossed< as for visiting hope so will have to look at my fianances etc :D
hiding From: hiding Date: September 10th, 2003 12:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
hello!


*passes u some travel sweets*

now they are for the way home!

paranoidandroid From: paranoidandroid Date: September 11th, 2003 03:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Hello stranger! It's been a while...

Hmmmm sweeties! but but ... mummy told me never to accept sweeties from ladies ;)

How's you been?
hiding From: hiding Date: September 13th, 2003 02:11 am (UTC) (Link)
hello i am hungover today.. it is painful.


but life is great, back to uni in a week or so. real work begins.

how are you? :->
16 comments or Leave a comment